Monday, October 15, 2001
08:00-22:00 Registration and Free Activities Registration Desk at University Hotel
Tuesday, October 16, 2001
08:00-12:00 Registration Registration Desk at University Hotel
09:00 Parallel Activities
09:00-11:30 Extended Scientific Committee Meeting Meeting Room of Comp Sci & Tech Faculty
09:00-11:30 Sightseeing in Wuhan City
12:00 Lunch Dinning Room, University Hotel
14:00-14:30
Open Ceremony Seminar Room, University libraryAddressing of Honorary Chair
Addressing of President of WUT
Addressing of CAA, Hubei & Wuhan
Addressing of ISTCA, Hubei
Addressing of IBM Representative
14:30
Keynote Speech Seminar Room, University librarySession Chair: Guo Qingping
14:30~15:30 Chris R. Jesshope
Easy-to-use Multimedia Tools and Scalable Distributed Architectures for Web-based Teaching and Learning
15:30~15:45 Coffee/Tea Break
15:45~16:25 Yakup Paker
Convergence of Internet and Digital Television: Challenges and Achievements
16:25
Plenary Session ----Image Processing and Multimedia ApplicationsSession Chair: Chris R. Jesshope
16:25~16:50 Wang Meiqing
Distributed Algorithm for Fractal Image Compression
16.50~17:15 Shugang Wei
Parallel Modular Arithmetic Based on Signed-Digit Number System and the Application to Error Detection of Product-Sum Computation
17:15~18:00 Coach leaving at Asia Great Hotel
18:00 Reception at the Tower of Asia Great Hotel
20:00 Return
Wednesday October 17, 2001
9:00 Keynote Speech
Seminar Room, University librarySession Chair: Y. Paker
9:00~9:40 Lishan Kang
Asynchronous Parallel Evolutionary Algorithms for Optimizations
9:40~10:10 Nengchao Wang
On the Evolutionary Technique of Bisection and Its Applications
10:10~10:30 Coffee/Tea Break
10:30 Plenary Session----Parallel/Distributed Algorithms
Session Chair: C-H Lai
10:30~10:55 Guo Qingping
Theory of Virtual Boundary Forecast Multi-Grid Method for Parallel Calculation of
Transient Equation
10.55~11:20 Dongjin Yuan
Convergence of Parallel Chaotic Generalized AOR Method for H-matrix
11:20~11:45 Yaming Bo
A Preconditioner Derived from Finite Difference Equations for Solving Poisson’s Equations
11:45~12:10 Zhongyang Xiong
A Compiling Algorithm of Parallel C Program
12:10 Lunch
1:00
Plenary Session---System Architectures, Networking and Protocols Seminar Room, University librarySession Chair: L. Kang
1:00~1:25 Xiong Shengwu
NOW-Based Distributed Implementation of Evolutionary Algorithms
1:25~1:50
Baochang ShiLBGK Simulation of Driven Cavity Flow at High Reynolds Numbers
1:50~2:15 Gang Xie
An Iterative Method for Indefinite Linear Systems of Algebraic Equations
2:15~2:40
Jia ZhentangThe Content-based VOD System
2:40~3:05 Zhihui Du
Hardware Based TH-VIA User Level Communication System Supporting Linux Cluster Connected by Gigabit THNet
3:05-3:25 Coffee/Tea Break
Session Chair: T. Tsui
3:25~4:00 M.Mat Deris
Managing Replicated Remote Procedure Using Three Dimensional Grid Structure Protocol
4:00-4:25 Haihua Shen
A Communication Model for Data Availability on Web Server Clusters
4:25-4:50
You-wei YUANActive Networks for Efficient and Distributed Network Management Based on an Artificial Neural Network
4:50-5:15 Gu Zhimin (Liu Meihua)
Design and Implementation of Communication Software for Computer Cluster
4:50-5:15
Bin XuelianComparing the Performance of the Cooperative Web Cache System
5:30 Supper
Thursday October 18, 2001
9:00 Keynote Speech
Seminar Room, University librarySession Chair: Q.P. Guo
9:00~9:40 C. - H. Lai
A Distributed Algorithm for the Estimation of Heat Generation in a Welding Process
9:40~10:10 Cao Jianwen
Large-Scale Parallel Reservoir Simulation on Distributed Memory Systems
10:10~10:30 Coffee/Tea Break
10:30 Plenary Session---- Web-Based Computing & E-Business
Session Chair: X.B. Xu
10:30~10:55 Zhang Jihua
The Design and Realization of the TJP2000 Electronic Business System Prototype
10.55~11:20 Wu Xinling
Obtaining the User Access Information from Client Side
11:20~11:45 Li Liu
Internet Information Search Service Based on the Technology of Data Mining
12:00 Lunch
1:00 Plenary Session ---- System, Network Security, etc. Seminar Room of University library
Session Chair: J. Cao
1:00~1:25 Zhongyang Xiong
A Compiling Algorithm of Parallel C Program
1:00~1:25 Hua ping Shao
Reviews of Fault Tolerant Control for Nonlinear System
1:20~1:45 Lu Jiande
The Research and Design on Secure Tunnels and Security Authentication of Distributed Computing and Application
1:45-2:10 Kong Yiqing
A New Information Search and Push System
2:10-2:35 Xiao Youan (Li Nayuan)
A New Quick Public Key Crypto-System Based on the Difficulty of Factoring Very Large Numbers
2:35-3:00 Yang Yuhai
A Priority Buffering Queue Architecture in High-Speed Switch
3:00-3:20 Coffee/Tea Break
Session Chair: Y.M. Bo
3:20-3:45
Liansheng TanCongestion control in high speed computer communication networks
3:45-4:10
Liang ShuangA Comparison of Service Discovery Protocols
4:10-4:35
Meng BoImplementation of SMEs CA Based on Windows 2000
4:35-5:00
Tao HongjiuSegmentation of Range Image Based on Mathematical Morphology
5:00-5:25
Chen WeiResearch on Software Radio Model and Trial-platform Based on Multi-DSP Parallel Algorithms
5:30 Supper